safety communications needs are not currently being met, and that permitting Monroe to use frequency 931.3125 MHz will alleviate the present interference problems 30 and shortages in paging equipment. 31 They also submit that the spectrum has gone through two Commission auctions with no interest by commercial paging operators. 32 III. DISCUSSION 6. Monroe requests a waiver pursuant to Section 337 of the Act, which provides public safety entities with a statutory means of obtaining a waiver of the Commission's Rules to permit them to use frequencies not allotted for public safety use. 33 Subsection (c)( 1) of Section 337 provides as follows: (c) LICENSING OF UNUSED FREQUENCIES FOR PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICES. -- (1) USE OF UNUSED CHANNELS FOR PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICES -- Upon application by an entity seeking to provide public safety services, the Commission shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations implementing this Act (other than its regulations regarding harmful interference) to the extent necessary to permit the use of unassigned frequencies for the provision of public safety services by such entity. An application shall be granted under this subsection if the Commission finds that -- 24 Id. 25 Id. 26 Id. 27 Id. at Attachment B. 28 See Monroe Letter at 2. 29 Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Seeks Comment On Request For Waiver By Monroe County, New York, To Obtain A Public Safety Paging System Serving Police, Fire and Other County Public Safety Agencies, Public Notice, DA 02- 1296 (WTB PSPWD rel. June 4, 2002). 30 See, e. g., Office of the Fire Bureau of Monroe County Comments, and Law Enforcement Council of Monroe County (Law Enforcement Council) Comments. 31 See, e. g., Law Enforcement Council Comments. 32 See, e. g., Fire and Emergency Medical Services Communications Board of Monroe County Comments, and Fire Chief’s Association of Monroe County (Fire Chief’s Association) Comments. 33 See 47 U. S. C. § 337. 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 02- 2915 4 (A) no other spectrum allocated to public safety services is immediately available to satisfy the requested public safety service use; (B) the requested use is technically feasible without causing harmful interference to other spectrum users entitled to protection from such interference under the Commission's regulations; (C) the use of the unassigned frequency for the provision of public safety services is consistent with other allocations for the provision of such services in the geographic area for which the application is made; (D) the unassigned frequency was allocated for its present use not less than 2 years prior to the date on which the application is granted; and