This could adversely affect the competitiveness of telecommunications markets. Thus, if some measures are necessary, an approach that has the fewest adverse effects on the competitive market while protecting the interests of carriers participating in the NECA tariff would be preferred. 15. NECA’s proposed security deposit revisions also raise questions about whether they are sufficiently clear and unambiguous to preclude discriminatory or anticompetitive application. Section 61.54( j) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[ t] he general rules (including definitions), regulations, exceptions, and conditions which govern the tariff must be stated clearly and definitely.” 22 Presently, Section 2.4.1( A) of the tariff allows NECA to obtain a deposit for a period of no more than two months estimated billings. 23 Proposed Section 2.4.1( A)( 1) would allow NECA to obtain a deposit for new service for a two month period due to a customer’s late payments or lack of