thereto.” 7 3. We found that this provision did not save the request for review because section 3512( b) permitted PRA arguments to be raised only where a proceeding was “ongoing.” 8 Because the 30- day period for filing a request for review of the Administrator’s decision had elapsed, we concluded, the instant proceeding was not ongoing. 9 4. In its Petition for Reconsideration, Chawanakee does not dispute that a PRA argument may only be raised in an ongoing proceeding. 10 It argues, however, that the instant proceeding was ongoing at the time when it filed its Request for Review because of section 1.117 of the Commission’s rules. 11 Section 1.117 provides that, “[ w] ithin 40 days after public notice is given of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, the Commission may on its own motion order the record of the proceeding before it for review.” 12 Chawanakee argues that, 3 See Request for Review by Chawanakee Joint Elementary School District, Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., File No.