See also 47 U. S. C. § 254( b)( 3). 87 See Western Wireless Pine Ridge Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 18139, para. 16. We note that even if the incumbent carrier determined that it no longer desired to be designated as an ETC, section 214( e)( 4) requires the ETC seeking to relinquish its ETC designation to give advance notice to the Commission. Prior to permitting the ETC to cease providing universal service in an area served by more than one ETC, section 214( e)( 4) requires that the Commission “ensure that all customers served by the relinquished carrier will continue to be served, and shall require sufficient notice to permit the purchase or construction of adequate facilities by any remaining eligible telecommunications carrier.” The Commission may grant a period, not to exceed one year, within which such purchase or construction shall be completed. 47 U. S. C. § 214( e)( 4). 88 See RCC Holdings Petition at 2. We note, however, that an ETC is not required to provide service using its own facilities exclusively. Section 214( e)( 1)( A) allows a carrier designated as an ETC to offer the supported services “either using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services.” 47 U. S. C. § 214( e)( 1)( A). 10 Federal Communications Commission DA 02- 3181 11 companies have intentions of relinquishing their ETC designations. 26. Based on the record before us, we conclude that grant of this ETC designation is consistent with the public interest.