We note that the Commission has recently requested the Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service (Joint Board) to provide recommendations to the Commission on the Commission’s rules relating to high- cost universal service support in study areas in which a competitive ETC is providing service, as well as the Commission’s rules regarding support for second lines. 6 II. BACKGROUND A. The Act 4. Section 254( e) of the Act provides that “only an eligible telecommunications carrier designated under section 214( e) shall be eligible to receive specific Federal universal service support.” 7 Pursuant to section 214( e)( 1), a common carrier designated as an ETC must offer and advertise the services supported by the federal universal service mechanisms throughout the designated service area. 8 5. Section 214( e)( 2) of the Act gives state commissions the primary responsibility for