As in Starpower, the state commission 16 Section 51.801( b) provides: “For purposes of this part, a state commission fails to act if the state commission fails to respond, within a reasonable time, to a request for mediation, as provided for in section 252( a)( 2) of the Act, or for a request for arbitration, as provided for in section 252( b) of the Act, or fails to complete an arbitration within the time limits established in section 252( b)( 4)( c) of the Act.” 47 C. F. R. §51.801( b). 17 In the Matter of Starpower Communications, LLC, Petition for Preemption of Jurisdiction of the Virginia State Corporation Commission Pursuant to Section 252( e)( 5) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket No. 00- 52, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd