Under section 214( e)( 5), “[ i] n the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, ‘service area’ means such company’s ‘study area’ unless and until the Commission and the States, after taking into account recommendations of a Federal- State Joint Board instituted under section 410( c), establish a different definition of service area for such company.” 19 Section 54.207( d) permits the Commission to initiate a proceeding to consider a definition of a service area that is different from a rural telephone company’s study area as long as the Commission seeks agreement on the new definition with the applicable state commission. 20 Under section