On November 6, 2002 the Adirondack Medical Center file a late filed comment noting that it required more time to migrate to another carrier but was working closely with ACC to ensure an orderly migration. 8 On December 6, 2002, ACC filed additional comments indicating that it was cooperating with the New York Commission and the Adirondack Medical Center to ensure that the Adirondack Medical Center’s service would not be interupted. 9 II. DISCUSSION 3. Section 214( a) of the Communications Act states that “[ n] o carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby.” 10 The primary purpose of this requirement is to reduce the harm to consumers caused by discontinuances of service, an important aspect of the Commission’s general obligation under the Communications Act to protect and promote the public interest. 11 4. As an initial matter, we find that the