In this section, Congress set forth the original IPO deadlines for Intelsat and Inmarsat. In 2001, Congress revised this section extending the original IPO deadline. 5 First Extension Order, 15 FCC Rcd 19740. 6 Second Extension Order, 16 FCC Rcd 13494. 7 See Department of Commerce, Justice and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2002, Pub. L. No. 107- 77, § 628, 115 Stat. 748, 804 (2001). 8 Second Extension Order, 16 FCC Rcd at 13495 ¶ 6. See also Section 621( 2) of the Satellite Act of 1962, as amended by the ORBIT Act, 47 U. S. C. § 763( 2), which provides, in part: (2) INDEPENDENCE – The Privatized successor entities and separated entities of INTELSAT and Inmarsat shall conduct an initial public offering in (continued....) 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 02- 3489 3 substantial dilution of the aggregate ownership in Inmarsat held by former Inmarsat signatories.