Accordingly, we conclude that BanJo willfully 8 and repeatedly 9 violated Section 1.89( b) by failing to respond to the NOVs. Nevertheless, we note that the three NOVs addressed the same violations with respect to a single set of EAS equipment shared by the three stations. Under the circumstances, we think that it is appropriate to reduce the forfeiture amount for the three violations of Section 1.89( b) from $12,000 to $4,000, the base forfeiture amount for a single violation of Section 1.89( b). 4 47 U. S. C. § 503( b). 5 47 C. F. R. § 1.80. 6 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( D). 7 See 47 C. F. R. § 1.7 (stating, in relevant part, that “pleadings and other documents are considered to be filed with the Commission upon their receipt at the location designated by the Commission.”) 8 Section 312( f)( 1) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503( b) of the Act, provides that “[ t] he term ‘willful, ’ … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any