Urbanized Areas of the United States, Docket No. 18261, Second Report and Order, 30 FCC 2d 221, 234 ¶ 31 (1971). 22 47 C. F. R. § 22.567( a)( 1). 23 47 C. F. R. § 22.567( e). 24 47 C. F. R. § 22.567( f) 25 47 C. F. R. § 22.567( e)( 2), (f)( 3). 26 Shell Reply at 2. 27 Id. at Attachment 1. 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 02- 411 4 22.567 of the Commission’s Rules, despite the rule’s requirement that 0.1 watt be the minimum value. 28 In using this value, Shell argues that “the Commission may use actual HAAT and ERP data in resolving petitions to deny.” 29 Shell’s interpretation of Section 22.567( f)( 4) of the Commission’s Rules, however, is incorrect. That rule provides: The distance from the transmitting antenna to the interfering contour along any radial other than the eight cardinal radials is routinely calculated by linear interpolation of distance as a function of angle. However, in resolving petitions to deny, the FCC may calculate the distance to the interfering contour using the appropriate formula in paragraph (f) of this section with actual HAAT and ERP data for the inter- station radial and additional radials above and below the inter-station radial at 2.5° intervals. 30 A typical interference analysis first calculates the eight cardinal radials using the formulas in Section 22.567( f)( 1)-( 3) of the Commission’s Rules. 31 Next, linear interpolation is routinely used in order to complete the outer boundary of the interfering contour. 32 The rule means that, in order to resolve petitions to deny, actual ERP may be used to complete this outer boundary of the interfering contour by calculating the distance from the transmitting antenna to the interfering contour along “the inter- station radial and additional radials above and below the inter- station radial at 2.5 degree intervals.” 33 Calculation of the cardinal radials, however, still requires the use of a minimum ERP of 0.1 watt, and Shell’s use of actual ERP in its calculations is thus contrary to the rule. 8. Using 0.1 watt as the ERP of the proposed Shell base stations, the interference contours from