506/ 509.0375. 5 3. On June 1, 2001, El Segundo filed the Petition requesting that two of four frequency pairs be deleted from the Authority’s licenses and assigned to El Segundo. 6 El Segundo states that it was a member of the South Bay Authority from its 1975 inception until it voluntarily withdrew its membership 1 The City of El Segundo, California Petition to Relicense Frequency Assignments (filed June 1, 2001) (Petition). 2 Id. at 1. 3 South Bay Regional Public Communications Authority Opposition to Petition to Relicense Frequency Assignments at 1 (filed June 14, 2001) (Opposition). 4 47 U. S. C. § 337( c) (upon application by public safety entity, “the Commission shall waive any requirement of this Act or its regulations . . . (other than [interference] regulations) . . . to permit the use of unassigned frequencies . . .” if the Commission finds that five enumerated criteria are met). 5 See License Communications Services, Inc., South Bay Regional Public Communications Authority and Paging Systems, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 23781, 23795- 99 ¶¶ 31- 42 (1998) (South Bay MO& O). 6 See supra