Section 503( b) of the Act requires that, in examining Rodriguez’s response, the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may require. 7 7. Section 301 of the Act prohibits radio operation “except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.” 4 CB operation is permitted only on 40 channels located between 26. 965 and 27. 405 MHz.