February 28, 2003, the Commission notified the public that, in accordance with 47 C. F. R. § 63.71( c), the application would be deemed to be automatically granted on the thirty- first (31 st ) day after the release date of the notice, unless the Commission notified Cable & Wireless that the grant would not be automatically effective. 5 Accordingly, the automatic grant date for the application is March 31, 2003. The Commission received comments in opposition from Grande and Cingular, two Cable & Wireless customers who claim that they need additional time to secure alternative service. 4. Section 214( a) of the Communications Act, as amended, states that “[ n] o carrier shall discontinue, reduce, or impair service to a community, or part of a community, unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that neither the present nor future public convenience and necessity will be adversely affected thereby.” 6 The primary purpose of this requirement is to reduce the harm to consumers caused by discontinuances of service, which is an important aspect of the Commission’s general obligation under the Communications Act to protect and promote the public interest. 7 As the Commission has stated, “we have