Analysis Status of Competition 3. The submarine cable market has become increasingly competitive in the past few years, with a number of new cables being constructed. More recently, however, a number of the licensees have filed for voluntary Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection as they restructure their operations. 75 Pub. Law No. 8, 67 th Congress, 42 Stat. 8 (1921); 47 U. S. C. §§ 34- 39. 76 Exec. Ord. No. 10530 § 5( a) (May 10, 1954), reprinted as amended in 3 U. S. C. § 301. 77 47 U. S. C. § 34. Section 34 states further that "[ t] he conditions of sections 34 to 39 of this title shall not apply to cables, all of which, including both terminals, lie wholly within the continental United States." Id. 78 Exec. Ord.