and Certain Affiliates VI. Part 63 – Extension of Lines, New Lines, and Discontinuance, Reduction, Outage and Impairment of Service by Common Carriers; and Grants of Recognized Private Operating Agency Status VII. Part 64, Subpart J – International Settlements Policy and Modification Requests 18 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 127 1 APPENDIX I Part 1, Sections 1.767, 1.768 – Cable Landing Licenses Description 1. The Commission's authority to grant, withhold, or condition cable landing licenses derives from the Cable Landing License Act of 1921 75 and Executive Order No. 10530. 76 Section 34 of the Cable Landing License Act states that no person shall land or operate in the United States "any submarine cable directly or indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or connecting one portion of the United States with any other portion thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has been issued by the President of the United States." 77 Executive Order No. 10530 delegates to the Commission the President's authority under the Cable Landing License Act, with the proviso that "no such license shall be granted or revoked by the Commission except after obtaining approval of the Secretary of State and such advice from any