18 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 1 12 See SBC NDA Forbearance Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 6056, para. 6; SBC Mar. 18 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 1. 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 1285 4 7. Sections 271 and 272 establish a comprehensive framework governing BOC provision of “interLATA service.” 13 Pursuant to section 271( a) and (b), neither a BOC nor a BOC affiliate may provide in- region, interLATA service prior to receiving authorization from the Commission. 14 Section 271( b)( 3) does, however, authorize BOCs to engage in the provision of the “incidental interLATA services” described in section 271( g) immediately after the date of enactment of the 1996 Act. 15 One such service is defined in section 271( g)( 4) as “the interLATA provision by a [BOC] or its affiliate . . . of a service that permits a customer that is located in one LATA to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities of such company that are located in another LATA.” 16 There are two limitations to our interpretation of this section.