services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that -- (1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable, and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; 13 The term “interLATA service” is defined in the Act as “telecommunications between a point located in a local access and transport area and a point located outside such area.” 47 U. S. C. § 153( 21). “Telecommunications” is defined as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U. S. C. § 153( 43). 14 47 U. S. C. § 271( a), (b). 15 47 U. S. C. § 271( b)( 3). 16 47 U. S. C. § 271( g)( 4). 17 47 U. S. C. § 271( h). 18 47 U. S. C. § 271( h). 19 47 U. S. C. § 272( a)( 2)( B)( i). 4 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 1285 5 (2) enforcement of such regulation or