Car. Bur. 1999) (granting forbearance for Bell Atlantic- North). 25 See SBC NDA Forbearance Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 6059, para. 11. 5 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 1285 6 directory assistance service to its in- region subscribers, SBC uses interLATA transmission to connect end users to directory assistance operators and to retrieve directory listing information from the appropriate information storage facility. 26 We further find, however, that SBC’s nonlocal directory assistance services fall within the scope of the exception provided in section 271( g)( 4) for incidental, interLATA services. 11. As previously noted, section 271( g)( 4) authorizes “the interLATA provision by a [BOC] or its affiliate . . . of a service that permits a customer that is located in one LATA to retrieve stored information from, or file information for storage in, information storage facilities of such company that are located in another LATA.” 27 In the U S WEST NDA Forbearance Order, the Commission concluded that section 271( g)( 4) authorizes BOC provision of the capability for customers to access only the BOC's own centralized information storage facilities. 28 The Commission has recently concluded that an ownership interest of