Lucent asserts that this reflects a requirement that is approximately 6dB more stringent for UMTS emissions. Lucent argues that, because the two systems present similar types of interference to any victim system in the immediately adjacent 1 MHz, the emissions requirement should be the same. Lucent further argues that because a resolution bandwidth of 12.5 kHz is currently allowed and is appropriate for the 1.25 MHz CDMA system, it should also be appropriate for the wider bandwidth UMTS system as well. 177 Lucent proposes that section 22.917( b) and section 24.238( b), respectively, should read: § 22.917 (b) – “Measurement procedure. Compliance with these provisions is based on the use of measurement instrumentation employing a resolution bandwidth of 100 kHz or greater. However, in the 1 MHz bands immediately outside and adjacent to the frequency block a resolution bandwidth of either 12.5 KHz or one percent of the emission bandwidth of the fundamental emission of the transmitter may be employed. A narrower resolution bandwidth is permitted in all cases to improve measurement accuracy provided the measured power is integrated over the full required measurement bandwidth (i. e. 100 kHz or 1 percent of emission bandwidth, as specified). The emission bandwidth is defined as the width of the signal between two points, one below the carrier center frequency and one above the carrier center frequency, outside of which all emissions are attenuated at least 26 dB below the transmitter power. which all emissions are attenuated at least 26 dB below the transmitter power.” (Emphasis added.) § 24.938( b) – “Measurement procedure. Compliance with these provisions is based on the use of measurement instrumentation employing a resolution 176 Id. at 1- 2. 177 Id. at 2- 3. 54 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 129 55 bandwidth of 1 MHz or greater.