See MCImetro Order at 5. The New York DPS also explained that the “NYPSC chose not to review the interconnection dispute because it involved contract interpretation questions turning on the FCC’s use of the term ‘reciprocal compensation. ’” Id. 24 Any filing that Petitioners make must meet the requirements of the Commission’s rules governing the filing of formal complaints. See 47 C. F. R. § 1.720 et seq. 25 See 47 C. F. R. § 51.801 (providing that the Commission “assume[ s] the responsibility of the state commission under section 252 of the Act with respect to the proceeding or matter”). See also Starpower Preemption Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 11281, para. 9. 5 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 1528 6 order to incorporate the intercarrier compensation regime of the ISP Remand Order?