1 and 2. See also Joint Petition at 7- 8. 11 Specifically, Verizon alleged, among other things, that MFS and Brooks Fiber were obligated to adopt contract amendments to the interconnection agreements pursuant to the ISP Remand Order and that these amendments should be effective retroactive to June 14, 2001. See Joint Petition at 3- 4. 12 Letter of Janet Hand Deixler, Secretary, New York DPS, to Gayton P. Gomez, Esq., Verizon New York, Inc., dated Aug. 7, 2002, Joint Petition, Exhibit 4 (NY DPS Aug. 7, 2002 letter). 13 See Joint Petition. 14 See March 24, 2003 Public Notice. 15 47 U. S. C. § 252( e)( 5). 16 Section 51.801( b) provides: “For purposes of this part, a state commission fails to act if the state commission fails to respond, within a reasonable time, to a request for mediation, as provided for in section 252( a)( 2) of the Act, or for a request for arbitration, as provided for in section 252( b) of the Act, or fails to complete an arbitration within the time limits established in section 252( b)( 4)( c) of the Act.” 47 C. F. R. §51.801( b). 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 1528 4 an interconnection agreement, the state commission has authority to adjudicate it. 17 Specifically, the Commission stated: “In applying Section 252( e)( 5), we must first determine whether a dispute arising from