For the reasons outlined below, the Bureau grants the Petition for Waiver. 6 1 Petition for Waiver (“ Petition”) (filed Mar. 6, 2003). The Bureau released a Public Notice in which it sought comment on the Petition. Public Notice, Petition for Special Relief Seeking a Waiver of Section 73. 658( i) of the Commission’s Rules, BSR- 001, DA 02- 913 (rel. Apr. 19, 2002). On April 24, 2002, Azteca America filed a petition for temporary waiver. 2 Section 73. 658( i) of the Commission’s Rules, 47 C. F. R. § 73.658( i), provides that: No license shall be granted to a television broadcast station which is represented for the sale of non-network time by a network organization or by an organization directly or indirectly controlled by or under common control with a network organization, if the station has any contract, arrangement or understanding, express or implied, which provides for the affiliation of the station with such network organization: Provided, however, That this rule shall not be applicable to stations licensed to a network organization or to a subsidiary of a network organization. 3 Opposition to Petition for Waiver of Pappas Telecasting of Southern California, LLC and Pappas Telecasting of Nevada, a California Limited Partnership (“ Pappas Telecasting”) (“ Opposition”) (filed May 9, 2002). 4 Reply to Opposition to Petition for Waiver (“ Reply”) (filed May 20, 2002). 5