In evaluating MWTV’s request, the Branch shall consider 8 Id. 9 Division Letter at 1. 10 See Petition. 11 Id. at 3. 12 Id. 13 Id. at 4. 14 MMDS, Incorporated, Order on Reconsideration, 8 FCC Rcd 5440 (CCB DFD 1993) (MMDS, Inc). 15 Petition at 4. 16 See id. 17 Id. at 6. 18 See MMDS, Inc., 8 FCC Rcd 5440 at ¶ 5. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 1913 3 that Section 1.46( a) of the Commission’s Rules states, “It is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted.” 19 In light of the passage of time since MWTV filed its original modification application, we direct the Branch to return MWTV’s application and provide it with sixty days from the date of the return notice to supplement the record before we decide whether the extension request should be