Comm’n Jan. 30, 2002) (adopting rules providing that a rural carrier’s method for disaggregating universal service support shall also function as the method for redefining service areas). See also 4 Colo. Code Regs. §§ 723- 42- 10, 723- 42- 11 (2002). 4 Id. 5 See 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3)( ii). The Commission delegated its authority to act on petitions to redefine rural service areas to the Wireline Competition Bureau. 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( e). 6 See 47 U. S. C. § 214( e)( 5). 7 See 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c). Specifically, section 54.207( c)( 1) provides that such a petition shall contain: (i) the definition proposed by the state commission; and (ii) the state commission’s ruling or other official statement presenting the state commission’s reason for adopting its proposed definition, including an analysis that takes into account the recommendations of any Federal- State Joint Board convened to provide recommendations with respect to the definition of a service area served by a rural telephone company. See also Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96- 45, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 8881 (1997) (subseq. history omitted). 8 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3). 9 See 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3)( i); 47 U. S. C. § 214( e)( 5). 10 See 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3)( ii). 11