Average schedule companies are those incumbent LECs that receive compensation for use of their interstate common carrier services on the basis of formulas that are designed to simulate the disbursements that would be received by a cost company that is representative of average schedule companies. 64 In electing average schedule status, companies are able to avoid the administrative and financial burdens of performing interstate cost studies. 28. Section 69.605( c) of the Commission’s rules provides, in pertinent part, that “a telephone company that was participating in average schedule settlements on December 1, 1982, shall be deemed to be an average schedule company.” 65 The definition of “average schedule company” includes existing average schedule incumbent LECs, but does not allow the creation of new average schedule companies or the conversion of cost- based carriers to average schedule status without a waiver of the Commission’s rules. 66 The definition