In filing its petition, PAS footnotes that it had “good reason” not to participate earlier because, it states, it couldn’t have known that the Commission planned to “eliminate” dominant carrier regulation on thin routes. 12 Section 1.106( b)( 1) of the Commission’s rules provides that a person who is not a party to a proceeding but seeks to file a petition for reconsideration in the proceeding “shall state with particularity the manner in which the person’s interests are adversely affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.” 13 PAS has met neither arm of this 8 See Comsat/ Intelsat Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 27737, ¶ 7, 27745, ¶ 21. Intelsat USA Sales Corporation or Intelsat Global Services Corporation, another Intelsat Ltd. subsidiary, absorbed the non- common carrier business operations of the former Comsat Corporation/