Therefore, we find that WCSS apparently committed a willful and repeated violation of a Commission order. 6. The Commission has statutory authority to require its regulatees to respond to Commission inquiries. In sections 4( i), 4( j), 208, 218, and 403 of the Act, Congress afforded us broad authority to investigate regulated entities. 11 This broad investigative authority in these sections individually and collectively encompasses the authority to obtain from carriers information and documents. Section 218 of the Act authorizes us to “obtain from ... carriers ... full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” This provision plainly grants us broad investigative power. Section 403 also gives the Commission broad authority to “make and enforce orders” relating to the matter under investigation.