See 47 C. F. R. § 74.913( b)( 4) (1993). 20 1997 MO& O, 12 FCC Rcd at 24459 ¶ 7. PVS was found to be the tentative selectee for the C Group Channels in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Id. 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 2947 4 least twenty- one hours of formal educational programming per channel per week. 21 The Division further found that grant of PHS’s application would serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. 22 HITN’s application was dismissed. 23 III. DISCUSSION 6. Section 74.902( d)( 1) of the Commission’s Rules limits a licensee “to the assignment of no more than four channels for use in a single area of operation, all of which should be selected from the same [channel] Group . . . .” 24 Applicants shall not apply for more channels than they intend to construct within a reasonable time, simply for the purpose of reserving additional channels. 25 Rather, the number of channels authorized to an applicant will be based on the demonstration of need for the