03- 3011 3 Section 101.305( b) does not apply to LMDS licensees in light of the Commission’s LMDS regulatory regime and policy goals of providing geographic licensees maximum operational flexibility, such as requiring a showing of “substantial service” rather than a specific construction requirement. 18 6. We conclude that the permanent discontinuance provision in Section 101.305( b) of the Commission’s Rules and other permanent discontinuance provisions 19 are not applicable to a licensee whose construction period has not expired and who has not filed the required construction notification. Section 101.61 of the Commission’s Rules specifically provides that LMDS licensees “may add, remove, or relocate facilities within the area authorized by the license without prior authorization.” 20 The purpose of Section 101.61 is to provide operational flexibility for licensees, so that a licensee can increase or change its operations within the geographic area to respond to commercial demand without the need for additional licenses. 21 To interpret Section 101.305( b) as resulting in