Mount Rushmore does not dispute the violation but requests cancellation or reduction of the forfeiture. Mount Rushmore argues that the violation was not willful, that it has corrected the violation and that the $10,000 forfeiture is “a huge fine for a small operator.” On May 15, 2003, Mount Rushmore supplemented a petition for reconsideration filed in another proceeding (EB- 01- DV- 435) with copies of its 1999, 2000, 2001 federal income tax returns. III. DISCUSSION 5. Section 312( f)( 1) of the Act, 6 which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503( b) of the Act, 7 provides that “[ t] he term ‘willful, ’ ... means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ....” See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991); see also Nan Tan Computer Co., 9 FCC Rcd 3092 (1994). Mount Rushmore knew that it was operating an STL and that it did not have license for that operation.