For further information, contact Cara Voth, Telecommunications Access Policy Division, Wireline Competition Bureau at (202) 418- 7400, TTY (202) 418- 0484. 5 See 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c). Specifically, section 54.207( c)( 1) provides that such a petition shall contain: (i) the definition proposed by the state commission; and (ii) the state commission’s ruling or other official statement presenting the state commission’s reason for adopting its proposed definition, including an analysis that takes into account the recommendations of any Federal- State Joint Board convened to provide recommendations with respect to the definition of a service area served by a rural telephone company. See also Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96- 45, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 8881, para. 188 (1997) (Universal Service Order) (subseq. history omitted). 6 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3). We note that if the Commission did not act on the Petition within 90 days of the release of the Public Notice, the definition proposed by the Colorado Commission would be deemed approved by the Commission and would take effect in accordance with state procedures. 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3)( ii). 7 See 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( c)( 3)( i); 47 U. S. C. § 214( e)( 5). 8 47 C. F. R. § 54.207( e). 2