See also Sen. Burns and Sen. Hollings Ex Parte, supra note 58, at 1- 2 (urging Commission to give thorough consideration to Congressional intent regarding foreign ownership). 83 See 47 U. S. C. § 310( b)( 4) (providing that “No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by … any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one- fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government, or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest would be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”). 84 See BBC License Subsidiary L. P., Memorandum Opinion and Order, DA 95- 364, 10 FCC Rcd 10968, 10973, ¶ 22 (1995) (“ BBC License Subsidiary”). 85 See id. at 10972, ¶ 20, 10973- 74, ¶¶ 22- 25. 86 See, e. g., Sprint Corporation, Petition for Declaratory Ruling Concerning Section 310( b)( 4)