27, 2002, the Director of the Commission’s Seattle, Washington District Office (“ Seattle Office”) issued a Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (“ NAL”) to Max Media for a forfeiture in the amount of thirteen thousand dollars ($ 13,000.00). 3 Max Media filed its response to the NAL on November 8, 2002, and supplemented its response on December 9, 2002, and June 3, 2003. II. BACKGROUND 3. Max Media owns an antenna structure, antenna structure registration (“ ASR”) # 1051225, located approximately seven and a half (7.5) miles north of Great Falls, Montana. 4 The ASR reflects 1 47 U. S. C. § 303( q). Section 303( q) authorizes the Commission to require that owners of antenna towers, which constitute or potentially constitute “a menace to air navigation . . . maintain the painting and/ or illumination of the tower as prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this Section.” 2 47 C. F. R. §§ 17. 21, 17. 47( a)( 2), 17. 57. 3 Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, NAL/ Acct. No. 200232980002 (Enf.