55 would be consistent with previous instances in which the Commission has exercised its discretion to postpone auctions. 9 Finally, Petitioners maintain that postponement of Auction No. 55 would be in the public interest. 10 4. Petitioners argue that uncertainty surrounding the 800 MHz Public Safety proceeding makes it difficult for prospective bidders in Auction No. 55 to develop business plans, formulate bidding strategies or assess the viability of the 900 MHz spectrum for their operations. 11 Therefore, Petitioners argue, the Commission must postpone the auction in order to comply with Section 309( j)( 3)( E)( ii). 12 We disagree. Section 309( j)( 3)( E)( ii) provides, in pertinent part, that after the issuance of bidding rules the Commission shall “ensure that interested parties have a sufficient time to develop business plans, assess market conditions, and evaluate the availability of equipment for the relevant services.” 13 We do not believe that the statutory requirement to provide prospective bidders with time to develop a business plan and evaluate the availability of equipment requires the Commission to postpone an auction until every external factor that might influence a bidder’s business plan is resolved