(d/ b/ a Verizon Long Distance), NYNEX Long Distance Company (d/ b/ a Verizon Enterprise Solutions), Verizon Global Networks Inc., and Verizon Select Services Inc., for Authorization to Provide In- Region, InterLATA Services in Maryland, Washington, D. C., and West Virginia, Memorandum Opinion and Order, WC Docket No. 02- 384, 18 FCC Rcd 5212, 5286- 87, paras. 123- 26 (2003)). 346 Verizon Reply Brief at 35- 36. 347 Verizon Brief at 33; Verizon Direct Testimony of Albert Panel at 24; Final Proposed Language at 15- 16 (Verizon Proposed § 11.2.15.4). 348 Verizon Brief at 37. 62 Federal Communications Commission DA 03- 3947 63 (ii) Discussion 103. Section 51.307( e) of the Commission’s rules requires incumbent LECs to “provide to a requesting telecommunications carrier technical information about the incumbent LEC’s network facilities sufficient to allow the requesting carrier to achieve access to unbundled network elements consistent with the requirements of this section.” 349 We adopt Cavalier’s proposed section 11.2.15.4, modified as discussed below, to require Verizon to provide additional information in response to dark fiber inquiries, pursuant to this rule.