Slater, 167 F. Supp. 2d 265, 289 (D. D. C. 2001). 16 “An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.” 36 C. F. R. § 800.5( a) The rule continues, “Consideration shall be given to all qualifying characteristics of a historic property, including those that may have been identified subsequent to the original evaluation of the property’s eligibility for the National Register. Adverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be further removed in distance or be cumulative.” 17 The Report at 9. 18 Id. at 10 and n6. 19 Id. at 10. 20 Id. at 11. 21 See 36 C. F. R. § 800.5 22 The Report at 12- 13. 3 Mr.