TV will not provide Grade B service to Nassau County.” 25 WTXX therefore urges the Division to rescind its determination on this point and to condition the NCPD’s use of TV Channel 19 with “a requirement that the NCPD act expeditiously to investigate and resolve any WTXX viewer interference complaints in [sic] caused by NCPD’s operations.” 26 III. DISCUSSION 8. As an initial matter, we note that neither Mountain nor WTXX filed comments in response to the Public Notice released on March 7, 2001. 27 On this basis, NCPD urges dismissal of the petitions for reconsideration for failure to satisfy Section 1.106 of the Commission’s Rules. 28 Specifically, NCPD cites Section 1.106( b)( 1) of the Commission’s Rules, which states, in pertinent part, that “[ i] f the petition is filed by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with particularity the manner in which the person’s interests are adversely affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.” 29 Noting that neither WTXX nor Mountain offers explanation for its failure to participate earlier in the proceeding, NCPD argues that the Petitions should be dismissed.