III. DISCUSSION A. Standard for Default Judgment 8. As in the liability stage of this proceeding, we must examine whether a default judgment for damages is appropriate here. As the Bureau stated in the Liability Order, section 1.724( a) of the Commission’s rules requires a defendant in a formal complaint proceeding to file an answer within twenty days of service of the formal complaint, unless otherwise directed by the Commission. 29 Furthermore, section 1.724( d) of the Commission’s rules states that “[ a] verments in a complaint . . . are deemed to be admitted when not denied in the answer.” 30 Although the Commission’s formal complaint rules do not address default judgments specifically, when a defendant fails knowingly to answer a complaint against it, the Commission may find the defendant in default, and may consider the material facts alleged in the complaint to be admitted. 31