respect to these documents and notified AudioText that the documents had been produced inadvertently in the District Court litigation. 36 AT& T contends that “[ i] t is contrary to the basic tenets of FOIA to take information that is otherwise private and unavailable to the public,” such as the Subject Documents, and “place that information in the public domain by capitalizing on an inadvertent mistake made by” AT& T’s counsel. 37 AT& T asserts that the Subject Documents should be excluded from the record “[ o] n this ground alone,” 30 See June 11, 2003 Letter; June 23, 2003 Letter. 31 See 47 C. F. R. § 0.459( d)( 1)( where the Commission has received a request that information submitted to the Commission be withheld from public inspection, “the information will be accorded confidential treatment. . . until the Commission acts on the confidentiality request and all subsequent appeal and stay proceedings have been exhausted.”) 32 47 C. F. R. §§ 0. 457 and 0.459. 33 5 U. S. C. § 552. 34 See 5 U. S. C. § 552( b). 35 47 C. F. R. § 0.457( d).