II. BACKGROUND 2. Over the course of several months, beginning in July 2003, the Commission received complaints that the above- captioned stations had broadcast material that encouraged listeners to harass and/ or physically harm bicyclists. Specifically, by letter dated July 2, 2003, a complainant alleged that, 1 U. S. CONST., amend. I. 2 47 U. S. C. § 326 provides: “Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated, or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.” 1 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 1845 2 during the Walton and Johnson Show, Station KLOL( FM) broadcast material that advocated that automobile and truck drivers hit and seriously injure bicycle riders.