See 47 C. F. R. §1.1307( c), (d). 40 Id. If an action will have a significant environmental impact, an Environmental Impact Statement must be prepared. 47 C. F. R. § 1.1305. 41 See HFC Petition at 1- 5; Club Petition at 1- 2. 42 HFC Petition at 33; HFC Reply at 10. 43 Because we reject the petitions on the merits, it is not necessary to determine whether each one of the parties demonstrates standing to challenge the EA. See Friends of the Earth, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd. 23622 (2003). 44 36 C. F. R. § 800.4. 6 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 2019 7 16. As the first step in identifying potentially affected historic properties, the ACHP rules direct an agency (or its authorized delegate), “[ i] n consultation with the SHPO/ THPO… to (1) Determine and document the area of potential effects.” 45 HFC, relying on Dr. Rotenstein’s report, argues that the State inappropriately used an APE encompassing locations within a 2- mile radius of the proposed tower site, and that it should have considered effects within a larger area. 46 We disagree.