In light of our decision herein, the stay is deemed moot. 2 47 U. S. C. § 543( a)( 2). The 1996 Act, P. L. 104- 104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996), repealed the Commission’s regulatory authority over CPST rates effective March 31, 1999. 3 47 U. S. C. § 543( b)( 3). 1 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 2079 2 operators to establish an “equipment basket.” 4 Section 76.923( c) of the Commission’s regulations provides that equipment basket costs shall include “the direct and indirect material and labor of providing, leasing, installing, repairing, and servicing customer equipment.” In the order adopting this regulation, the Commission further explained that “[ t] he basket will include an allocation of all those system joint and company costs that service installation, leasing and equipment repair share with other activities, excluding general system overhead.” 5 When