of pocket expenses, obviating the need for an Order to Show Cause. 5 Channels 291A at Tecopa, CA, and 240A at Mohave Valley, AZ, are included among the 290 FM channels listed for auction in FM Auction 37, scheduled to commence November 3, 2004. See infra at para. 14. 6 Hodson motion to intervene and motion to dismiss at 7. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 2146 3 291 in preparation for applying for and constructing a station on the vacant allotment at Tepoca. 7. In their motion to strike, Marathon and M& M argue that Hodson’s pleading is untimely 7 and must be dismissed pursuant to Section 1.415( d) of the Commission’s Rules, which provides that “[ n] o additional comments may be filed unless specifically requested or authorized by the Commission.” They further contend that Section 1.223( c) of the Commission’s Rules does not support Hodson’s intervention because that section applies to adjudicatory and “formal” rulemaking proceedings under the Administrative Procedure Act and not to informal rulemaking proceedings such as the instant FM