This service area encompasses the entire study area of the incumbent rural carrier, Micronesian Telephone. 51 E. Regulatory Oversight 20. We note that Saipancell is obligated under section 254( e) of the Act to use high- cost support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended” and is required under section 54.314 of the Commission’s rules to certify annually that it is in compliance with this requirement. 52 On February 19, 2002, Saipancell certified to the Commission that, consistent with section 54.314( b) of the Commission’s rules, all federal high- cost support will be “used only for the provision, maintenance and upgrading of facilities and services for which support is intended pursuant to Section 254( e)” of the Act in the area for which Saipancell is designated as an ETC. 53 Saipancell further requested that the Commission find that Saipancell has met the appropriate certification filing deadline in order for it to begin receiving support as of its ETC designation