Malrite of New York, Inc., FCC 84- 338, released July 31, 1984. Assuming we decide that dereservation of Channel *39 and reservation of Channel 11 is in the public interest, we seek comment on whether unique public interest considerations and benefits in this case outweigh the benefits of entertaining competing applications for a new commercial station in Phoenix (and a new noncommercial educational station in Holbrook), thus warranting a waiver of the uncodified rule set forth in the Sixth Report and Order, requiring that newly dereserved channels be made available for such applications. 9. Section 307( b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, requires that the Commission make “distribution of licenses . . . among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient and equitable distribution of radio service.” 47 U. S. C. § 307( b).