In examining Mr. Selvanto’s response, Section 503( b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require. 5 8. Section 301 of the Act prohibits radio operation “except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.” 6 Section 15. 239 of the Commission Rules 7 permits certain unlicensed low powered radio operation, but Mr. Selvanto’s operation greatly exceeded the permissible power levels. Accordingly, a license was needed for the station’s operation. Based on Mr.