The Conference Report for Section 312( f)( 2) indicates that Congress intended to apply this definition to Section 503 of the Act as well as Section 312. See H. R. Rep. 97 th Cong. 2d Sess. 51 (1982). See Southern California Broadcasting Company, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388 (1991) and Western Wireless Corporation, 18 FCC Rcd 10319 at fn. 56 (2003). 8 47 U. S. C. § 503( b). 9 47 C. F. R. § 1.80. 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 2904 3 such matters as justice may require. 10 7. Section 301 of the Act prohibits radio operation “except under and in accordance with th[ e] Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of th[ e] Act.” 11 As noted above, Mr. Simon does not dispute that when Commission agents visited 1719 Columbus Drive on March 5, 2003, he was operating a radio station without Commission authorization. Based on Mr.