waiver will comport with various federal mandates giving relief to small businesses such as Hodson Broadcasting. 2 To obtain a waiver of the Commission’s competitive bidding rules, 3 you must show: (i) that the underlying purpose of the rule would not be served, or would be frustrated, by its application in this 1 47 C. F. R. § 1.2106( a). 2 Specifically, in support of your waiver request, you cite Section 257 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which requires the Commission to remove entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses, and the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U. S. C. § 603( c), which “requires an agency to describe any significant alternatives that it has considered in reaching its proposed procedures and/ or regulations,” including, inter alia, “an exemption for coverage of the rule, or any part thereof, for such small entities.” Hodson Broadcasting, FCC Form 175 Application, Waiver Justification at 2 (emphasis in original). 3 47 C. F. R. § 1.2105( b)( 2). 1 Mr.