The Commission has consistently rejected arguments that Sections 309( j)( 3)( B) and 309( j)( 4)( C), which are 4 47 C. F. R. § 1.925. 5 Amendment of Part 1 of the Commission’s Rules – Competitive Bidding Procedures, Order on Reconsideration of the Third Report and Order, Fifth Report and Order, and Fourth Further Notice of Proposed Rule Making, 15 FCC Rcd 15293, 15316- 17 (2000). 6 Id. at 15317. 7 Id. at 15316. 8 47 C. F. R. § 1.2110( h) (emphasis added). 9 47 U. S. C. § 257( a) (emphasis added). 10 Section 603( c) lists “an exemption from coverage of the rule, or any part thereof, for such small entities” as an example of the significant alternatives to be discussed in an initial regulatory flexibility analysis. 5 U. S. C. § 603( c). 2 Mr.