Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, ¶ 5; Callais Cablevision, Inc., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362 ¶ 9. 8 47 U. S. C. § 503( b); 47 C. F. R. § 1.80( f). 9 See, e. g., SBC Communications, Inc., Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591 (continued....) 2 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 2981 3 4. Section 403 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), authorizes the Commission to institute on its own motion any inquiry into, inter alia, any matter relating to the enforcement of the Act or the Commission’s rules. 10 Section 308( b) provides that the Commission “may require from an applicant or licensee further written statements of fact to enable it to determine whether such original application should be granted or denied . . .” 11 Pursuant to that and other authority, 12 the Bureau ordered Mr. Goodman to submit a timely written response to its inquiry letter and to provide the information and documents requested. Instead, Mr.