GCI Petition at 10. 55 GCI Petition at 8; 47 U. S. C. § 251( c)( 6). 56 GCI Petition at 8. 57 GCI Petition at 8. 58 GCI Petition at 8- 9. 59 GCI Petition at 9. 60 GCI Petition at 9- 10. 61 GCI Petition at 10. 9 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 3020 10 imposing entrance facility charges on collocated competitors have been in effect since 1993 and that NECA is not required to tariff a cross- connect charge in lieu of an entrance facility charge because its member companies have not proposed geographic deaveraging of transport. 62 27. Discussion. Section 51.515 of the Commission’s rules provides that access charges shall not “be assessed by an incumbent LEC on purchasers of elements that offer telephone exchange or exchange access services.” 63 Elements include “network elements, interconnection, and methods of obtaining interconnection and access to unbundled elements.” 64 If NECA believes that imposing entrance facilities charges on customers who have interconnected pursuant to section 251( c)( 6) of the Act does not violate the