Gerritsen does not dispute that he engaged in transmissions using the amateur frequencies. 12. Gerritsen argues that the “alleged set- aside” of his amateur license, KG6IRO, is unfounded and is only a claim made by Commission personnel. Gerritsen contends that any “set- aside” does not prohibit him from using his amateur license to transmit on amateur bands. This is incorrect. Commission records show that Gerritsen was granted amateur radio station license KG6IRO on November 7, 2001, and that the grant of the license was set aside, pursuant to Section 1.113( a) of the Commission’s Rules 21 on November 14, 2001. Section 1.113( a) states that within 30 days of public notice of any action taken pursuant to delegated authority, “the person, panel or board taking the action may modify or set it aside on its own motion.” 22 Gerritsen was notified of this action by letter dated November 21, 2001 which also informed Gerritsen that “[ y] our application reverts to a pending status.” 23 As the Commission has explained, it is able to “set aside” an action within the meaning of Section 1.113 “when it deliberately