See Reply at 4- 5; see also Marcelo Ballve’s, Border radio: Tijuana’s Uniradio wants the best of both worlds -- hometown fans plus San Diego’s Hispanics, Latin Trade, December 2002 (stating that Tijuana’s family- owned Uniradio “need[ s] no passport to cross borders” to serve “the number of Hispanic listeners growing in San Diego with programming provided by its several Mexican broadcast stations”); http:// www. signonsandiego. com/ news. features/ tjarts/ television. html (continued….) 3 Federal Communications Commission DA 04- 3267 4 III. DISCUSSION 6. Section 325( c) of the Act, as previously noted, prohibits the transmission or delivery of programming from a broadcast studio, place or other apparatus within the United States to a radio station in a foreign country “for the purpose of being broadcast from any radio station there having a power output of sufficient intensity and/ or being so located geographically that its emissions may be received consistently in the United States, without first obtaining a permit from the Commission upon proper application therefor.” 22 Section 325( c) serves to prevent interference to broadcast stations’ signals, as well as the introduction of broadcast material deemed inimical to the public interest, within the United States. 23 7. In the instant case, Uniradio admitted that, at the time it commenced delivery of the San