Based on the record before us, we conclude that we need not address whether Microband’s license forfeited automatically pursuant to Section 21.44( a)( 3) of the Commission’s Rules, 30 as ATP alleges. 31 Rather, we find that this issue need not be addressed since the record clearly establishes that Microband permanently discontinued operation of Station WPY39. As a result, pursuant to Section 21.303( d) of the Commission’s Rules, the circumstances presented require a determination that the license for Station WPY39 has been forfeited. 32 Section 21.303( d) states, in pertinent part: If any radio frequency should not be used to render any service as authorized during a consecutive period of twelve months at any time after construction is completed . . . the licensee shall, within thirty days of the end of such period of nonuse: (1) Submit for cancellation the station license . . . (2) File an application for modification of the license (or licenses) to delete the unused frequency (or frequencies), or (3) Request waiver of this rule and demonstrate either that the frequency will be used . . . within six months of the end of the initial period of nonuse, or that the frequency will be converted to allow rendition of other authorized public services within one year of the end of the initial period of nonuse . . . . 33 Microband does not dispute that neither Microband nor GRQ have been providing service over WPY39 since at least 1997, if not earlier. 34 Section 21.303( d) was designed to ensure that “a carrier who has a license, but is unable to use it . . . relinquish[ es] the frequencies to others