Finally, Broadview cannot credibly complain about the stage of the litigation before the Commission, 81 because that is a situation of Broadview’s own making. Verizon first attempted to initiate arbitration almost three months before Broadview filed its Complaint. 82 Broadview resisted (and continues to resist) Verizon’s efforts at every turn, which resistance the Supreme Court of New York now has held to have been baseless. 24. Although we need not decide the issue in light of our decision to defer, rather than dismiss, the Complaint, we do not agree with Broadview that section 208 of the Act (47 U. S. C. § 208) requires the Commission to resolve all complaints by issuing a substantive order on the merits. 83 Section 208 requires the Commission to “investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” 84 An “investigation,” however, does not entitle every complainant to a ruling on the merits of a complaint.